225 Rule 801 8-1 - The Pennsylvania Code Online
[…] See Klein v. F.W. Woolworth Co., 309 Pa. 320, 163 A. 532 (1932) (absence of person’s name in personnel records admissible to prove that he was not an employee). See also Stack v. Wapner, 244 Pa. Super. 278, 368 A.2d
292 (1976).
Source
The provisions of this Rule 803(7) adopted January 17, 2013, effective in sixty days, 43 Pa.B. 620.
Rule 803(8). Public Records (Not Adopted).
(8)
Public Records (Not Adopted)
Comment
Pennsylvania has not adopted F.R.E. 803(8). An exception to the hearsay rule for public records is
provided by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104 which provides:
(a) General rule.—A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that
the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.
(b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to official duty or
would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances
indicate lack of trustworthiness.
Subsection (b) of the statute is limited to ‘‘facts.’’ It does not include opinions or diagnoses. This
is consistent with Pa.R.E. 803(6), and Pennsylvania case law. See Comment to Pa.R.E. 803(6).
8-8
(365906) No. 461 Apr. 13