225 Rule 801 8-1 - The Pennsylvania Code Online
[…] 803(7). See Comment to Pa.R.E. 803(7).
42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(b), provides for admissibility of evidence of the absence of an entry in a public
record to prove the nonexistence of a fact:
(b) Existence of facts.—A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the . . . nonexistence of facts which . . . would have been . . . recorded had the facts existed
shall be admissible as evidence of the . . . nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
Pennsylvania also has a complementary statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328, entitled ‘‘Proof of Official
Records,’’ which provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Lack of record.—A written statement that after diligent search no record or entry of a
specified tenor is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in this section in the case of a domestic record, or complying with the requirements of this
section for a summary in the case of a record in a foreign country, is admissible as evidence that
the records contain no such record or entry.
8-9
(365907) No. 461 Apr. 13
225 Rule 803(11)
RULES OF EVIDENCE
Source
The provisions of this Rule 803(10) adopted January 17, 2013, effective in sixty days, 43 Pa.B.
620.
Rule 803(11). Records of Religious Organizations Concerning Personal
or Family History.