Petition for Rulemaking filed with the FEC
[…] a quid pro quo” corrupt payment and jeopardizes the “integrity and fairness of the [debate]
process.”9 If, for example, a corporation decided to spend hundreds of thousands of dollars on a
debate that included its two, favored candidates and excluded the candidate the corporation
opposed, the corporation would be making a valuable contribution to specific candidates in order
to influence the election – a clear violation of FECA.
4
McCutcheon v. Federal Election Comm’n, 134 S. Ct. 1434, 1444 (2014).
2 U.S.C. § 441b(a).
6
See, e.g., id. § 434.
7
See id. § 431(8)(A), 9(A).
8
See 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (noting that “[u]nless specifically exempted” under the FEC’s regulations, “the
provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for
such goods or services is a contribution”); 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(e)(1) (same for expenditures); see also, e.g., Federal
Election Commission, Advisory Opinion 1988-22 at 6 (July 5, 1988) (“A payment of costs to sponsor and finance