(“[T]he Legislative Assembly finds that there are in the State of Oregon unemancipated minors who are living apart from their parents and are homeless. Many of these minors are able financially to provide housing and utility services for themselves and their children, but cannot contract for these necessities due to perceived legal limitations affecting contracts with minors. The purpose of this legislation is to address those limitations.”). 86. Id. 87. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 31.001(a) (“A minor may petition to have the disabilities of minority removed for limited or general purposes if the minor is: a resident of the state; 17 years of age, or at least 16 years of age and living separate and apart from the minor’s guardian; and self-supporting and managing the minor’s own financial affairs.”). 88. Wilkie ex rel. Wilkie v. Hoke, 609 F. Supp. 241, 242 (W.D.N.C. 1985) (“Under common law, plaintiff, as a minor, can elect to void the agreement to arbitrate controversies.”); see also H & S Homes, L.L.C. v.