Supreme Court of California. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent
[…] However, during trial, the defense objected to the disclosure of Dr. Glover's materials
only on the ground of the psychotherapist-patient privilege. Defendant has not identified,
nor is the court aware of, any portion of the record showing that any other objection was
made to this disclosure during the suppression hearing. Accordingly, defendant's other
grounds for appealing the disclosure have been forfeited.
[19]
The trial court did not err in requiring disclosure of Dr. Glover's materials.
Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a), provides: “if a witness, either while
testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter
about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an
adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness
concerning such matter shall be stricken.” The “adverse party may ··· inspect the writing,
cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as
may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness.” (Evid.Code, § 771, subd. (b).)