Supreme Court of California. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent
[…] alone counsel's work product. Indeed, defendant now contends that “Alfred” did not exist
and that Joseph fabricated defendant's statement. It is difficult to imagine how an
allegedly fabricated statement by Joseph regarding a nonexistent witness could be
considered to be protected work product.
2. Failure to Hold a Preliminary Fact Hearing
*21 [32]
Defendant also argues that the trial court should have held a preliminary fact
hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 402 to determine whether Joseph had
fabricated his testimony regarding “Alfred.” Evidence Code section 402 provides that
“[w]hen the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall
be determined as provided in this article.” (Evid.Code, § 402, subd. (a).) Defendant
asserts that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to conduct a preliminary fact hearing to
determine “whether the statement had actually ever been made.” He contends that it is