Supreme Court of California. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent
[…] Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a), provides: “if a witness, either while
testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter
about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an
adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness
concerning such matter shall be stricken.” The “adverse party may ··· inspect the writing,
cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as
may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness.” (Evid.Code, § 771, subd. (b).)
Additionally, Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that
“a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other
witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to ··· the matter upon which his
or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” Such cross-examination
properly includes documents and records examined by an expert witness in preparing his
or her testimony. ( People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 712, 55 Cal.Rptr.2d 26, 919
P.2d 640.)
*16 Dr. Glover stated during his testimony that he used the tests to refresh his