FureyJ - Open Research Exeter (ORE)
[…] 64

This explanation imports aspects of the Welfare Principle noted above:

65

it is in the interest of society that the law ensures that people do not, for example, drive dangerously or carelessly and so the punishment of negligence ensures vigilance during those particular activities. Ashworth recognises that where an individual is engaged in an activity that is particularly dangerous, such as in driving offences, an objective standard is legitimately imposed on citizens because of the potentially disastrous effect their

59

This requires that an injury was caused. New York Penal Code § 120.00

60

Which carries a subjective definition; New York Penal Code § 15.05(3)

61

‘Criminal negligence carries a similar definition to our gross negligence; it is where the defendant “fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.”

New York Penal Code § 15.05(4)

62

New York Penal Code § 120.00(3)

63

45 SE 6 (SC 1903)

64

United States v Balint 258 US 250 at 252 (1922)

65

Ch. 1.2.2

- 70 -

conduct may have on others.

66