Environment
[…] her job "with or without reasonable accommodation."290 Under Titles II
and III, an individual must be able to access services and buildings,
respectively, once reasonable modification is made.291 Restricting who is
considered a "qualified individual" may be done in a number of ways.
282. See Regulations to Implement the Equal Employment Provisions of the ADA, 29
C.F.R. § 1630.2(p) (2010) ("Undue hardship—(1) In general. Undue hardship means, with
respect to the provision of an accommodation, significant difficulty or expense incurred by a
covered entity.").
283. Id. § 1630 app.
284. ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(ii)–(iii) (2006).
285. Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv).
286. See id. § 12181(9) ("The term ‘readily achievable’ means easily accomplishable
and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense."). The factors that a court
considers include "the nature and cost of the action . . . the overall financial resources of the
facility . . . the overall financial resources of the covered entity . . . and the [nature] of [the]
operation . . . ." Id.
287. See, e.g., Mark C. Weber, Unreasonable Accommodation and Due Hardship, 62
FLA. L. REV. 1119, 1148 (2010) ("The legislative sources make clear that reasonable
accommodation and undue hardship are a single concept.").
288. ADA § 12111(8).