Environment
[…] accommodation or other modification.172 This is because she will be
§§ 12182(a)–(b), 12183, 12184(a)–(b) (Title III).
170. See id. § 12111(10) (defining "undue hardship" under Title I as "requiring
significant difficulty or expense," measured by "the nature and cost of the accommodation"
and the financial resources and impact of the accommodation on the facility making the
accommodation as well as the covered entity, if different). The defense varies slightly for
Titles II and III. Infra notes 284–86 and accompanying text.
171. See ADA § 12113(b) ("[A]n individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health
and safety of other individuals in the workplace"); see also Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S.
624, 649 (1998) (holding that a "direct threat" is one that poses a "significant risk" to others
based on "medical and other objective evidence"). The direct threat defense was extended to
harm to self in Chevron v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 80 (2002).