Private Career Schools Frequently Asked Questions
[…] mental impairment (2) that substantially limits (3) one or more major life activities. An
individual will also be considered to have a disability if he or she (1)(b) has a record of
such an impairment, or (1)(c) is regarded as having such an impairment. (For more
information, see the “Who would be a person with “a record of a physical or mental
impairment?”” and “When is a person regarded as having a physical or mental
impairment that substantially limits a major life activity?” subsections of this entry for
more information.)
The phrase ‘physical or mental impairment’ is defined at 28 CFR § 36.104(1). It means
“[a]ny physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss
affecting one or more…” identified body systems, any mental or psychological disorder,
and diseases and conditions. A non-exhaustive list of physical or mental impairments is
provided at 28 CFR § 3.104(1)(i) through (iii), and includes, but is not limited to,
orthopedic impairments, cancer, learning disabilities, heart disease, epilepsy, drug
addiction, and alcoholism.
The phrase ‘major life activities’ is defined at 28 CFR § 36.104(2) and includes, but is
not limited to, “function[s] such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks,
walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.” Federal courts
have recognized that, at least for purposes of Title I of the ADA, ‘major life activities’
also include interacting with others. See, e.g., McAlindin v. County of San Diego, 192
F.3d 1226, 1234 (9th Cir. 1999); Hoang v. Fargo Bank, 724 F.Supp.2d 1094, 1103 (D.
Or. 2010).