Private Career Schools Frequently Asked Questions
[…] For more information, see the “What do I do if a student has a guide dog and
another student is allergic or afraid of dogs?” section of this FAQ.
When does a modification fundamentally alter an instructional program?
Look at the essential elements of your instructional program. If a modification request
would require that you modify or eliminate an essential element, rather than enable the
applicant or student to perform that element, then the requested modification would
likely fundamentally alter the nature of your instructional program. 28 CFR § 36.302.
Do I have to accommodate a person who uses a service animal?
Yes, you do. As provided in 28 CFR § 36.302(c)(1), a public accommodation, such as a
career school, “shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a
service animal by an individual with a disability.”
An individual with a disability who attends a career school must be allowed to be
accompanied by his or her service animal in all school areas where “members of the
public, program participants, clients, customers, patrons, or invitees, as relevant, are
allowed to go.” 28 CFR § 36.302(c)(7).