Private Career Schools Frequently Asked Questions
[…] This means that they offer
services, such as education and career training, to the general public. Under both 42
USC § 12182 and ORS 659A.142, it is an unlawful practice for a place of public
accommodation, such as a career school, to discriminate against an individual with a
disability.
The U.S. Department of Justice has addressed the responsibilities that career schools
and other private institutions of post-secondary education have towards individuals with
disabilities in its administrative rules implementing Title III of the ADA, specifically 28
CFR § 36.309(a). That rule provides that “[a]ny private entity that offers…courses
related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for…postsecondary
education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such…courses in a place and
manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible
arrangements…”
Career schools and other public accommodations must make reasonable modifications
in their policies, practices, or procedures when those modifications are necessary to
“afford goods services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to