Private Career Schools Frequently Asked Questions
[…] disabilities. Your legal counsel may also be able to assist you in developing reasonable
modifications to your program or accommodations for your students. More information is
also available in the “What’s a “reasonable modification?”” and “What do I do if an
applicant or a student tells me that he or she has a disability?” sections of this FAQ.
What’s the difference between a “reasonable modification” and a “reasonable
accommodation?”
The two phrases are used in different titles of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).
“Reasonable modification” comes from Title III of the ADA, 42 USC § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii),
which applies to public accommodations, such as career schools, and provides that
discrimination includes failing to “make reasonable modification in policies, practices, or
procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities…”
“Reasonable accommodation” comes from Title I of the ADA, which concerns
employment, as well as the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 USC § 794.
The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that “[a]lthough Title [III] of the ADA uses