Private Career Schools Frequently Asked Questions
[…] animal on the premises.” 28 CFR § 36.302(c)(3). That means you may need to make
other modifications in order to accommodate a student with a disability.
We strongly recommend that you consult with your own private legal counsel regarding
possible modifications that could be made to your program to accommodate the needs
of a student who uses a service animal, as well as for assistance with drafting school
policies to accommodate students who use service animals.
What is a service animal?
The term “service animal” is defined at 28 CFR § 36.104 as “any dog that is individually
trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability,
including physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability.”
Common examples of service animals include:




Seeing eye dogs that assist individuals who are blind with navigation;
Guide dogs that alert individuals who are deaf to certain sounds;