Taiwan's Antitrust Statutes: Proposals for a
[…] Act. Since that time, Congress has expanded its authority by passing
additional laws to give the Federal Trade Commission broader power to
police unfair methods of commercial competition. However, the Department
of Justice Antitrust Division is unable to enforce the Federal Trade
Commission Act. I1
Congress has since passed several additional acts to broaden the
Federal Trade Commission's authority in dealing with unfair or deceptive
105. Robert H. Lande, Are Antitnst "Treble" DamagesReally Single Damages ? 54 OHIO
ST. L. J. 115, 122-23 (1993).
106. Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 4 (1994).
107. Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1994).
108. Section 15 of the Clayton Act states: "[tihe several district courts of the United
States are invested with jurisdiction to present and restrain violations of this Act, and it shall
be the duty of the several United States attorneys . . . to institute proceedings in equity to
prevent and restrain such violations. Such proceeding may be by way of petition setting forth
the case and praying that such violation shall be enjoined or otherwise prohibited." Id.
109. Scott, supra note 104, at 158.
110. The Federal Trade Commission's work is divided up among the Bureaus of
Consumer Protection, Competition, and Economics.
111. GELLHORN & KoVACIC, supra note 29, at 29.
1996]
TAIWAN'S ANTITRUST STATUTES