Taiwan's Antitrust Statutes: Proposals for a
[…] down for the most blatant violations.
A. The Antitrust Division of the U.S. Department of Justice
The U.S. Congress authorizes the Antitrust Division of the U.S.
Department of Justice to initiate criminal and civil prosecutions for violations
of the Sherman Act and Clayton Act."° The Justice Department, the sole
agent enforcing criminal antitrust cases, uses a variety of techniques in the
100. See GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE, JUSTICE DEPARTMENT: CHANGES IN
ANTITRUST ENFORCEMENT POLICIES AND ACTIVITIES 10 (Oct. 1990) [hereinafter GAO].
101. Clayton Act § 4, 15 U.S.C § 15 (1994) (Action for Damages) authorizes private
individuals who suffer "injury in business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the
antitrust laws" to recover damages, including treble and actual damages, court costs, and
attorneys' fees. See also WARREN F. SCHWARTZ, PRIVATE ENFORCEMENT OF THE ANTITRUST
LAWS: AN ECONOMIC CRITIQUE 1 (1981).
102. See GAO, supra note 100. at 14.
103. FTL, supra note 52, ch. 1, art. 9.