of the New York State Workers Compensation Board and the California Department of Industrial Relations Division of Workers Compensation.79 This is a complex scheme that, at the surface, contravenes the principle of the separation of powers embodied in the Constitution, and the political ideology at the foundation of the United States.80 This issue is extremely important because this investigation will analyze disparities between the adjudication of various claims within the same jurisdiction, and critical questions of applicability of the statutes drawing comparisons on different jurisdictions. 78 Lexis Nexis. N.Y. Workers Comp. Law § 140 et seq. (Article 8). “Administration” and specifically N.Y. Workers Comp. Law § 140, entitled “Workmen’s Compensation Board.” Also see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-77, entitled “North Carolina Industrial Commission created; members appointed by Governor; terms of office; chairman,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-78.1, entitled “Standards of judicial conduct to apply to commissioners and deputy commissioners.” See the Legal Analysis of the Statutory Framework in Appendix Five for a more thorough discussion of the legislative intent and statutory provisions. 79 Lexis Nexis.