A Thesis Submitted to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Arts and
[…] separation of powers embodied in the Constitution, and the political ideology at the
foundation of the United States.53 For example, in North Carolina, the North Carolina
General Assembly granted quasi-judicial authority to the executive branch administrative
agency, the North Carolina Industrial Commission, to reconcile the inherent separation of
powers required by the Constitution of the State of North Carolina, with the recognized
need to utilize administrative expertise in implementing complicated regulatory
51
Lexis Nexis. N.Y. Workers Comp. Law § 140 et seq. (Article 8). “Administration” and specifically
N.Y. Workers Comp. Law § 140, entitled “Workmen’s Compensation Board.” Also see N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-77, entitled “North Carolina Industrial Commission created; members appointed by Governor; terms
of office; chairman,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-78.1, entitled “Standards of judicial conduct to apply to
commissioners and deputy commissioners.”
52
Lexis Nexis. New York C. R. Co. v. White, 243 U.S. 188, 37 S. Ct. 247, 61 L. Ed. 667 (1917); New
York
State
Workers
Compensation
Board.
“About
Us.”