Our research reveals no state which has explicitly judicially adopted the willful, wanton and reckless exception to co-employee immunity.”66 This finding in the case law is extremely important, particularly because Florida is part of the sample in this investigation and included in the statutory guidance for adjudication. Based on this research, this ruling is extremely progressive for 1985. 66 Ibid. It should be noted that the Court cited the statutes in those four jurisdictions, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 440.11(1) (“willful and wanton disregard” or “gross negligence”); Hawaii Rev.Stat. § 386-8 (“willful and wanton misconduct”); Iowa Code Ann. § 85.20 (“gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another”); Wyo.Stat. § 27-12-103(a) (“culpably negligent”) Mandolidis v.