advertisement
[…] (c)
T’s will provides: “I leave a life estate in all my property to W, and the
remainder in all my property to X and Y equally.”
ANSWER: You have to keep your eye on the ball. Remember that W is around. In order
to determine what Z’s rights are, you’re going to have to look at what W can do? W can
exercise her right of election and take greater of $50k or a 1/3. Here, the estate is $100k,
so she’d take $50. Then what? It accelerates unless the will says otherwise! The
remaining $50k goes to x and y, and z.
Part III
~ and ~
Most of Part IV
All things Will related
A.
In General
EPTL § 1-2.19. The Definition of a Will.
“A will is an oral declaration or written instrument that complies with will formalities
(found in 3-2.1 or 3-2.2) to take effect upon death, whereby a person does this or does
that . . . and which is revocable during his lifetime.”
Commentary
Defining a will like that is saying that if you want to make a transfer that is not a
will, then it has to be irrevocable. The essence of property that is subject to a will
is that it is property that has not been transferred irrevocably during lifetime.
1. Will Execution