advertisement
[…] convenience bank accounts, cash, et cetera).
3. Bank Account held as Joint Tenants
This is governed outright by EPTL § 4-1.6. Where a murderer and his victim hold title to bank
accounts as joint tenants, the murderer is entitled to his share, but forfeits his right of
survivorship in his victims share. EPTL § 4-1.16; See, also Matter of Kiejliches.
BUT NOTE: EPTL § 4-1.6 only applies to bank accounts, not to realty.
4. Real Property held as Joint Tenants
The effect of murder on the interests of a murderer and his victim in real property is determined
by caselaw. Civil Rights Law § 79-b provides that conviction of a crime “does not work a
forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or any right or interest therein.” To get around this
the Court in Riggs v. Palmer held that (a) the murderer is entitled to keep his own property, that
(b) the murderer deprived his victim of the right of survivorship, and that (c) the murderer had
only a “commuted life-estate.”