advertisement
[…] validity of the will. The proponent of the will has the burden of proving due
execution by a preponderance of the evidence. Among the requirements for due
execution is that the testator publish to the attesting witnesses that the document
was his or her will. Pirozzi
Commentary
1408 puts the duty on the court to inquire, even when no one else complains.
Sometimes the court will say, ok, all I have are interested witness. If I call them to
testify then they lose their interest, but I have to call them.
(c)
if X (but none of the other beneficiaries) is one of two witnesses?
ANSWER: Under § 3-3.2(a)(1) X’s interest would be void. BUT NOTE: § 3-3.2(a)(3).
“Any attesting witness whose disposition is void (that’s X) hereunder, who would be a
distributee (in intestacy) if the will were not established, is entitled to receive so much of
his intestate share as doesn’t not exceed the value of the disposition made to him in the
will” (In other words, X gets the lesser of the two).
ASK: What would X’s share be in intestacy? You have three kids. The estate is worth
$36k, therefore X is entitled to $12k. Done? NO! Now ask what was the share given
under the will! $10k. Which is less? The $10k, so that’s what X gets.
(d)