Page 1 of 6 CRIMINAL COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK NEW
[…] without a hearing (People v Schlessel, 104 AD2d 501, 502 [2d Dept 1984]). When deciding a
motion to dismiss in the interest of justice, “it is not necessary to engage in a point-by-point
‘catechistic’ discussion of all ten statutory factors” (People v Gragert, 1 Misc. 3d 646, 648 [Crim
Ct, NY County 2003]; quoting, People v Rickert, 58 NY2d 122, 128 [1983]). The court must
consider, “individually and collectively,” each of the factors listed in Criminal Procedure Law
170.40 (1) 1 and must, where dismissal is granted, place its reasons on the record (CPL 170.40
1
CPL 170.4(1) requires consideration of the following factors:
(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;
Page 4 of 6
[2]); People v Berrus, 1 NY3d 535, 536 [2003]).
Defendant submits that the court should grant his motion to dismiss in the interest of
justice on the following grounds: his actions have caused no harm; he had no intent to