action by overruling the Due Process Clause element of previous taxing jurisdiction cases.16 This Note discusses the history of the states' attempts to require out-of-state retailers to collect use taxes, detailing the legitimate concerns of both parties. 17 This Note analyzes the significant changes the Court in Quill made to both Due Process Clause and Commerce Clause jurisprudence in taxing jurisdiction cases.' 8 This Note concludes that the wisdom and utility of the Quill decision depend on Congress's reaction to this latest development in the use tax wars.19 8. E.g., 11 N.D. CENT. CODE § 57-40.2-07(3) (Supp. 1991). This section states: "The tax required to be collected, and any tax collected, by any retailer... shall constitute a debt owed by the retailer to this state." Id. 9. See intra notes 55-77, 127-51 and accompanying text. 10. National Bellas Hess, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 386 U.S. 753, 758 (1967) (6-3 decision), overruled by Quill Corp. v.