The relevant portion of this statute provides: "[An excise tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or consumption in this state, at the rate of five percent of the purchase price of the property." Id. 21. Id. § 57-40.2-07(1). The relevant portion of this statute provides: [E]very retailer maintaining a place of business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for use in this state .... shall obtain a permit from the commissioner to collect the tax imposed by this chapter .... and at the time of making such sales, whether within or without the state, shall... collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser. Id. 22. ILd, § 57-40.2-01(7).