Id. 21. Id. § 57-40.2-07(1). The relevant portion of this statute provides: [E]very retailer maintaining a place of business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for use in this state .... shall obtain a permit from the commissioner to collect the tax imposed by this chapter .... and at the time of making such sales, whether within or without the state, shall... collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser. Id. 22. ILd, § 57-40.2-01(7). Subsection 7 states: "'Retailer maintaining a place of business in this state'. . . includes every person who engages in regular or systematic solicitation of sales of tangible personal property in this state by the distribution of catalogs, periodicals, advertising flyers, or by other advertising." Id. 23. N.D. ADMIN. CODE § 81-04.1-01-03.1(3) (Supp. 1991). 24. State ex reL Heitkamp v. Quill Corp., 470 N.W.2d 203, 205 (N.D. 1991), rev'd sub nom, Quill Corp. v. North Dakota, 112 S. Ct. 1904 (1992), 25. Quill Corp. v.