also requested that Quill be ordered to pay use taxes, interest, and penalties on all sales since July 1, 1987.25 Quill, a Delaware corporation with property in Illinois, California, and Georgia, sold office supplies and equipment to North Dakota residents. 26 Quill mailed catalogues and flyers into North Dakota sixty-two times a year and supplemented these efforts with telephone solicitation of its active customers. 27 At the time of the lawsuit, Quill was the sixth largest retailer of office supplies in North Dakota.2 8 However, its presence in the State was 20. 11 N.D. CENT. CODE § 57-40.2-02.1(1) (Supp. 1991). The relevant portion of this statute provides: "[An excise tax is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or consumption in this state, at the rate of five percent of the purchase price of the property." Id. 21. Id. § 57-40.2-07(1).