Quill, 112 S. Ct. at 1920 (White, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). 259. See infra notes 260-63 and accompanying text. It also should be noted that a nonresident retailer may seldom or never be sued in state court. However, if a retailer is subject to a state's use tax laws, it will be required to collect and remit use taxes as long as it does business in the state. E.g., 11 N.D. CENT. CODE § 57-40.2-07(1) (Supp. 1991). This section states: "[E]very retailer maintaining a place of business in this state and making sales of tangible personal property for use in this state.... shall... collect the [use] tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser." Id. 260. Amici Curiae Brief for the States of New Hampshire, Delaware, and Maine in Support of Petitioner, Quill, 112 S. Ct. 1904 (1992) (No. 91-194). 261. Brief for Petitioner, Quill, 112 S. Ct. 1904 (1992) (No. 91-194). 262. Amici Curiae Brief for the States of New Hampshire, Delaware, and