State. 203 town's "sanctioning requirements and the reserved power to regulate regulate the use of school gymnasium" of generic benefits /such as the rentrent -free use of facilities)" did not constitute state action. 204 PARK POLICE PREGNANCY DISCRIMINATION CLAIM 205 Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 makes it unlawful unlawful to "discriminate against any individual 206 with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges privileges of employment because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. §2000e 2000e--2. 29 207 1978, Title VII was amended by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act ("PDA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) 208 clarify that pregnancy discrimination is a form of gender discrimination discri mination prohibited by Title VII. 209 "a woman affected by pregnancy shall be treated the same for all employment-- related purposes employment as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). 210 six female police officers in Suffolk County, New York commenced a pregnancy discrimination lawsuit against the County (Lochren v.