See, e.g., Thomas v. Great Western Sugar Co., 773 P.2d 582 (Colo. App. 1988). [Purchase contract for an abandoned sugar factory, which provided that the price included all water rights “attached, allocable or appurtenant” to the property, did not include C-BT units: the units had been used recently on other property; they were defined by the NCWCD rules and regulations as “in gross,” the Seller did not intend to convey these units; and the price was disproportionate to value of C-BT units.] 2. Water Rights Generally are Conveyed as Real Property Interests. a. §38-30-102, C.R.S. (2005). “Water rights conveyed as real estate. In the conveyance of water rights in all cases, except where the ownership of stock in ditch companies or other companies constitute the ownership of a water right, the same formalities shall be observed and complied with as in the conveyance of real estate.” b. Water rights can be conveyed and the quality of the title may be warranted much like real property. Navajo Development Co., Inc. v. Sanderson, 655 P.2d 1374 (Colo. 1982). Petros - 1 3. Water Rights are Severable from the Land. a.