“Supervisor” As It Applies To Employer Liability For Unlawful Acts
[…] the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”); 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(j)(4)(A)
(providing that an eligible Medicaid beneficiary who
receives care through an approved self-directed services plan may “hire, fire, supervise, and manage the
individuals providing such services”).
{10869912:1}
[7][8][9] Although the meaning of the concept of
a supervisor varies from one legal context to another,
the law often contemplates that the ability to supervise includes the ability to take tangible employment
actions.FN7 See, e.g., 5 CFR §§ 9701.511(a)(2), (3)
(2012) (referring to a supervisor's authority to “hire,
assign, and direct employees ... and [t]o lay off and
retain employees, or to suspend, remove, reduce in
grade, band, or pay, or take other disciplinary action
against such employees or, with respect to filling
positions, to make selections for appointments from
properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion or from any other appropriate source”); §
9701.212(b)(4) (defining “supervisory work” as that
which “may involve hiring or selecting employees,
assigning work, managing performance, recognizing
and rewarding employees, and other associated duties”).
FN7. One outlier that petitioner points to is