“Supervisor” As It Applies To Employer Liability For Unlawful Acts
[…] 762, 118 S.Ct. 2257 (“Tangible employment actions
fall within the special province of the supervisor”).
FN5.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definitio
n/supervisor.html (all Internet materials as
visited June 21, 2013, and available in Clerk
of Court's case file).
FN6.
http://
management.about.com/od/policiesandprocedures/g/
supervisor1.html
If we look beyond general usage to the meaning
of the term in other legal contexts, we find much the
same situation. Sometimes the term is reserved for
those in the upper echelons of the management hierarchy. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2021(18) (defining the
“supervisor” of a school within the jurisdiction of the
Bureau of Indian Affairs as “the individual in the
position of ultimate authority at a Bureau school”).
But sometimes the term is used to refer to lower
ranking individuals. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 152(11)
(defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority ... to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off,