DISENTANGLING ADMINISTRATIVE SEARCHES
[…] United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 882 (1975) (“[T]he Fourth Amendment
demands something more than the broad and unlimited discretion sought by the
Government.”); Almeida-Sanchez v. United States, 413 U.S. 266, 270 (1973) (objecting to
“unfettered discretion”); See, 387 U.S. at 545 (prohibiting “unreviewed discretion”).
74. See Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. at 883 (requiring “reasonable suspicion for stops”);
Almeida-Sanchez, 413 U.S. at 273 (requiring “probable cause or consent” for searches).
75. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(3) (2006) (permitting officials “to board and search for
aliens any . . . vehicle” located “within a reasonable distance from any external boundary of
the United States”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.1(a)(2) (2010) (interpreting reasonable
distance to be within 100 air miles of borders).
76. See Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. at 882 (striking down roving stops of car near
border); Almeida-Sanchez, 413 U.S. at 283 (striking down roving patrols to search cars near