INTERPRETING SEARCHES OF PRETRIAL RELEASEES
[…] In the context of
pretrial detention, the Court has clarified that this doctrine, which solely
allocates the burden of proof in criminal trials, has “no application to a
determination of the rights of a pretrial detainee during confinement
before his trial has even begun.”95 Although the presumption of
innocence may serve as caution to a fact finder determining guilt or
innocence based upon evidence adduced at trial, it has no application to
90. Donald S. Miller & James R. Marsh, United States Pretrial Services Supervision, 59 FED.
PROBATION 28, 30 (1995).
91. Id. at 30-31.
92. 18 U.S.C. § 3154(7) (2000).
93. Marsh, supra note 89, at 3. Pretrial Services may also “[o]perate or contract for the
operation of appropriate facilities for the custody or care of persons released . . . including
residential halfway houses, addict and alcoholic treatment centers, and counseling services.” 18
U.S.C. § 3154(4).
94. United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 747 (1987). The Court was “unwilling to say that
[Congress’s determination under the Bail Reform Act of 1984], based as it is upon that primary