INTERPRETING SEARCHES OF PRETRIAL RELEASEES
[…] evidence, he opined that the government was effectively arguing for a
“hypothetical hazard,” which precluded a conclusion that the search was
necessary to further the government’s object.46
He also reasoned that the Fourth Amendment rights of probationers
and pretrial releasees were not sufficiently analogous because
probationers, unlike pretrial releasees, maintain a lesser expectation of
privacy arising from their being in the state’s custody throughout
36. Id. at 876 (Bybee, J., dissenting).
37. Scott was indicted for violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). Id. (Bybee, J., dissenting). The
statute makes it unlawful for any person “to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to
him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) (2000).
38. Scott, 450 F.3d at 876 (Bybee, J., dissenting).
39. Id. (Bybee, J., dissenting).
40. Id. at 869.
41. Id. at 874.
42. Id. at 870.
43. Id.
44. Id.
45. Id.
46. Id. at 870-71.
2006]
SEARCHES OF PRETRIAL RELEASEES
369