INTERPRETING SEARCHES OF PRETRIAL RELEASEES
[…] 89. “Conditional release has historically been a central feature of the American bail system.
The pretrial services program is a modern expression of a traditional idea—that of the personal
surety as security for the defendant's appearance at and good behavior prior to trial.” Betsy Kushlan
Wanger, Limiting Preventive Detention Through Conditional Release: The Unfulfilled Promise of
the 1982 Pretrial Services Act, 97 YALE L.J. 320, 323 (1987). Note that in some states the agency is
combined with the Probation Agency, in others it is combined with the Department of Alternative
Sentencing. See 18 U.S.C. § 3153(b) (2000) (“The chief probation officer in all districts in which
pretrial services are established . . . shall designate personnel appointed . . . to perform pretrial
services.”); see also James R. Marsh, Performing Pretrial Services: A Challenge in the Federal
Criminal Justice System, 58 FED. PROBATION 3, 3 (1994) (stating that albeit “pretrial services