Case for Searches on Public Transportation
[…] practice. Id. at 70–72.
474
City of Portland v. Jacobsky, 496 A.2d 646, 648 (Me.
1985).
475
Scott v. State, 782 A.2d 862, 873 (Md. 2001), cert. denied,
535 U.S. 940 (2002).
476
See Herbert P. Wilkins, The State Constitution Matters,
BOSTON B.J., Nov.–Dec. 2000, at 4, 15 (discussing development
of search and seizure jurisprudence by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court under Massachusetts Declaration of
Rights).
477
722 N.E.2d at 434. This case provides a good explanation
of the Massachusetts court’s approach to constitutional analysis. The court has found that Article 14 provides broader pro-
Michigan: Article I, Section 11. Uses alternate
Clause I, omits “particularly” before “describing.” Addition: “The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding
any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other
dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the
curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.”
Not in lockstep.478
Minnesota: Article I, Section 10. Unreasonable
searches and seizures prohibited. Virtually identical.
479
Not in lockstep.
Mississippi: Article 3, Section 23. Uses alternate
Clause I, “specially designating” instead of “particularly
describing.”
Not in lockstep.480