Case for Searches on Public Transportation
[…] 209
criminal activity was afoot. State courts have also
suppressed evidence as a result of findings of racial
profiling.210
3. Summary of Important Principles
The Supreme Court has held that racial profiling is
not a Fourth Amendment issue, but is subject to strict
scrutiny. Racial profiling may be illegal under state
law. The question has not really been decided as to
whether meeting a hijacker profile is sufficient grounds
for search in and of itself.
hijacker profile does not constitute reasonable suspicion to
search their luggage).
206
475 F.2d 50.
207
CAL. PENAL CODE § 13519.4 (West 2001); CONN. GEN.
STAT. § 54-11 (West 2002); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 34.3
(West 2001); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 31-21.2-3 (2004). Connecticut,
Oklahoma, and Rhode Island all define racial profiling as “the
detention, interdiction or other disparate treatment of an individual solely on the basis of the racial or ethnic status of such
individual.” Alschuler, supra note 188, at 168, n.24.
208
State v. Soto, 734 A.2d 350, 360–61 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law
Div. 1996) (relying on unrebutted statistical evidence, court
found police had engaged in racial profiling that violated equal
protection and due process clauses of New Jersey constitution);