Case for Searches on Public Transportation
[…] protection under New Jersey Constitution than is available
under United States Constitution: Robinson v. Cahill, 303 A.2d
273 (N.J. 1973) (guaranteeing the constitutional right of every
child in New Jersey to receive a thorough and efficient education), cert. denied, sub. nom Dickey v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 476
(1973); Right to Choose v. Byrne, 450 A.2d 925, 928 (N.J. 1982)
(extending to economically deprived women the guarantee of
access to medically necessary abortions); State v. Schmid, 423
A.2d 615, 632–33 (N.J. 1980) (extending free speech protections
New Mexico: Article II, Section 10. Uses alternate
Clause I, omits “particularly” before “describing.”
Not in lockstep.488
New York: Article 1, Security against unreasonable
searches, seizures, and interceptions, Section 12. First
paragraph identical. Addition: “The right of the people
to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only
upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable
ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus
obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or
persons whose communications are to be intercepted
and the purpose thereof.”
Not in lockstep.489
North Carolina: Article I, Section 20. General warrants. “General warrants, whereby any officer or other
person may be commanded to search suspected places
without evidence of the act committed, or to seize any