Sections 1113 and 1114: An Overview and Current
[…] The Farmland Industries decision is the leading decision holding that
even employers with a unilateral right to modify retiree benefits outside
of bankruptcy must comply with Section 1114’s requirements. The
Farmland Industries court addressed this issue in the context of a motion
by the debtor to terminate certain retiree benefits and the objection of certain retirees to that motion because the procedures set forth in Section
1114 had not been satisfied, including the appointment of a committee.125
The Farmland Industries court concluded that compliance with Section
1114 was required based upon the plain language of the statute,126 which
provides that: “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the
debtor in possession, or the trustee,…shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits” unless the court orders the modification or the
parties agree to modifications.127 Because there was nothing in the statute
that suggested that compliance with Section 1114 would not be mandatory and the legislative history also supported this conclusion,128 the