Sections 1113 and 1114: An Overview and Current
[…] require” the continuance.44
The court also has a deadline by which it must rule. A ruling must be
made within 30 days after the start date for the hearing.45 The court may
only extend this deadline and rule by a later date if the debtor and the
negotiating representative agree to a later date.46 If the court fails to meet
the deadline, the debtor may unilaterally impose the relief it sought pending the court’s ruling.47
Both Sections 1113 and 1114 also provide for more expedited, emergency relief. Sections 1113(e) and 1114(h) provide that a debtor may seek
to implement interim changes “if essential to the continuation of the
debtor’s business, or to avoid irreparable damage to the estate.”
Emergency interim relief is appropriate if the debtor will go out of business without such relief.48 An order granting interim relief is interlocutory and as such is not subject to review at the circuit court level.49 A request
for interim relief under Sections 1113(e) or 1114(h) does not moot a