Sections 1113 and 1114: An Overview and Current
[…] current issues of significance.
REQUIREMENTS FOR SECTION 1113 AND 1114 RELIEF
Negotiating Participants
Section 1113 of the Code allows a debtor to reject a collective bargaining agreement (“CBA”). Section 1113 only applies to CBAs and does not
alter the rights of a debtor to reject or modify contractual terms of employment contracts under Section 365 of the Code or at-will terms of employment with non-represented employees. Thus, Section 1113(b)(1)(a)
requires a debtor that is seeking Section 1113 relief to negotiate with the collective-bargaining representative for the affected employees.
Section 1114 allows a debtor to “modify” “retiree benefits.” Retiree
benefits are defined in Section 1114(a) to mean “payments to any entity
or person for the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for retired
employees and their spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or
hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability or death under any plan, fund or program (through the purchase of
insurance or otherwise) maintained or established in whole or in part by
the debtor prior to filing a petition commencing a case under this title.”
The definition of affected benefits is not inclusive and thus, Section 1114
only applies to those types of retiree benefits specifically addressed in
413
JBLDec2006
11/20/06
11:01 AM
Page 414
PRATT’S JOURNAL OF BANKRUPTCY LAW