Can Brandenburg v. Ohio Survive the Internet and the Age of
[…] Mukasey by arguing that some of its terms are
unconstitutionally vague. 247 Six organizations, a retired judge, and a surgeon
sued the federal government in 1998, arguing, among other things, that the
244 For an insightful and thorough analysis of the development of U.S. materialsupport laws, see generally Robert M. Chesney, The Sleeper Scenario: TerrorismSupport Laws and the Demands of Prevention, 42 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 1 (2005). Chesney
notes that since 9/11 the government has charged nearly 130 individuals with providing
material support to terrorists. See id. at 20.
245 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2004). A foreign terrorist organization is any
organization designated as such by the Secretary of State. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(6)
(2000). To violate the provision, an individual “must have knowledge that the
organization is a designated terrorist organization . . . that the organization has engaged
or engages in terrorist activity . . . or that the organization has engaged or engages in
terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2004).
246 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) (Supp. IV 2004). The federal government’s materialsupport law has gone through several iterations, beginning with the Violent Crime
Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796