FDA Inspection Manual - Seafood Products Association
[…] which provides
“. . . shall extend to all records and other information described in section 350c of
this title, when the standard for records inspection under paragraph (1) or (2) of
section 350c(a) of this title applies, subject to the limitations established in
section 350c(d) of this title . . . No inspection . . . shall extend to financial data,
sales data other than shipment data, pricing data, personnel data (other than
data as to qualification of technical and professional personnel performing
functions subject to this chapter), and research data . . .”
Section 350c, which is referenced in Section 704, gives FDA access to “all records relating to” a
product when there is a belief it is adulterated. It also includes exceptions for “recipes for food,
financial data, pricing data, personnel data, research data, or sales data (other than shipment
data regarding sales.”
FDA draft guidance18 states that “because the circumstances of each particular event vary, the
scope of an FDA request for records may vary in each situation”, but that examples of records
that FDA can access and copy under FDCA Section 704 include:









“Manufacturing records