FDA Inspection Manual - Seafood Products Association
[…] foods” has been used for decades as a shorthand description for “thermally processed low-acid foods
packaged in hermetically sealed containers.”
32
21 CFR 108.35(h)
25
12
procedures necessary for FDA to determine the adequacy of the process.33 These records must
be retained at the processing plant for one year, and at the processing plant or other reasonably
accessible location for an additional two years. These record access regulations were not
amended by FSMA. Specifically, current requirements of 21 CFR 113.100(g) state: “If, during
the first year of the 3-year record-retention period, the processing plant is closed for a prolonged
period between seasonal packs, the records may be transferred to some other reasonably
accessible location at the end of the seasonal pack.” Also, 21 CFR 113.100 allows for
maintaining records electronically, provided they are in compliance with 21 CFR 11.
The demand for these records must be in writing on a “Written Demand for Records” (Form FDA
482a), signed by the FDA inspector, and identify the records demanded.34 Requests for