Another section of the Act, section 25982, lends support to our interpretation. That section places certain restrictions on solar collectors. They must be set back not less than five feet from the property line and not less than ten feet above the ground, and in addition must comply with all local setback regulations. Logically these restrictions refer to a structure or device other than the house itself, since the house would presumably already comply with local setbacks. Finally we note that the Legislature was aware that solar systems can be active or passive. Section 25986 of the Act provides: "Any person who plans a passive or natural solar heating system or cooling system or heating and cooling system which would impact on an adjacent active solar system may seek equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to exempt such system from the provisions of this chapter. The court may grant such an exemption based on a finding that the passive or natural system would provide a demonstrably greater net energy savings than the active system which would be impacted." This section shows an intent to protect a "passive or natural system" in the specific circumstance where its operation competes with a neighboring active system.