2010-CA-000193 - Kentucky Supreme Court Opinions
[…] violations, serious or otherwise, because, as the federal courts found, the purpose and intent of
OSHA is aimed at providing working men and women safe and healthful working conditions so
far as possible, and that it was not aimed at making an employer the insurer of, and strictly liable
for, the safety of all employees. For thorough discussions on this subject, see, e.g., Dunlop v.
Rockwell Intern., 540 F.2d 1283 (6th Cir. 1976); Brennan v. OSHRC, 511 F.2d 1139, 1143-1145
-7-
Turning next to the issue of classifying a violation as either serious or
other than serious, KRS 338.991(11) provides, in relevant part:
As used in this section, a serious violation shall be
deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a
substantial probability that death or serious physical harm
could result from a condition which exists, or from one
(1) or more practices, means, methods, operations, or
processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such
place of employment . . . .5
Interpreting OSHA’s identical federal rule, 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), the
Federal Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC) has stated
that “substantial probability of death or serious physical harm” does not refer to the
issue of whether an accident is likely to occur.