2010-CA-000193 - Kentucky Supreme Court Opinions
[…] and is not to be overturned on appeal unless clearly erroneous. We find the
Commission’s interpretation consistent with the purposes of KOSHA, and,
likewise, find that the circuit court erred in reversing the Commission and vacating
this citation.
As an aside, we would also reemphasize, and quote, two points that
the Commission addressed in its own order:
None of the cited companies in the case at bar applied for
a variance from the decking standard to protect
themselves from the operation of the standard, given their
expressed concerns about aligning the sheets before
securing them. KRS 338.153(1). Under the statute an
employer may apply for an exception to a standard which
may be granted if the employer can prove its work
practices would result in an environment “as safe and
healthful as those which would prevail if he complied
with the standard.” Although the companies raised the
affirmative defense of employee misconduct, they did not
raise or argue the affirmative defense of infeasibility
which is permitted under our law. See Seibel Modern
Manufacturing and Welding Corporation, CCH OSHD