See eg L J Rusch, “Is the Saga of the Uniform Commercial Code Article 2 Revisions Over? A Brief Look at what NCCUSL Finally Approved”(2003) 6 Del L Rev 41. As the amended Article has yet to be adopted throughout the US, the old version shall be used for the purpose of this comparison. 127 American Standard Credit v. National Cement (CA5 1981) 643 F2d 248, 268. 128 See eg Inmi-Etti v. Aluisi (1985) 63 MdApp 293, 492 A2d 917, 921. See also UCC §1-103: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.” 25 In a major distinction between the English and US law, the Code goes further than just baldly stating a general voidable title rule.