The failure to actually develop an analysis of the issue exacerbates the flawed nature of his analysis. 125 D Frisch, “Buyer Status Under the UCC: A Suggested Temporal Definition” (1987) 72 Iowa L Rev 531, 534 fn 20. 24 nowhere as dependant on the niceties of the relationship between the original owner and the middleman, on factors and information beyond his knowledge and control. The governing provision, UCC §2-403(1),126 reads as follows: “… A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a „cash sale‟, or (d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.” The US Court of Appeals gives a goods précis of this provision: “Essentially, [UCC §2403(1)] provides that sale to a good faith purchaser for value cures the defects in the seller‟s „voidable‟ title; it cannot, however, cure „void‟ title.