Physician Assisted Suicide and Euthanasia: Safeguarding Against the
[…] 326. See TLRASA, ch. 2, § 2(b). The requirement of illness or disease is satisfied if the
patient has unbearable suffering and "no prospect for improvement." Id.; see also DWDA, at
ch. 127.800, § 1.01(12). The DWDA requirement is objective because it only allows a
physician to provide PAS to a patient who is terminally ill with death likely to result within six
months. See id. Unlike the Netherlands' TLRASA, this DWDA specification prevents
physicians from providing PAS to patients who may be suffering from chronic disease or
afflicted with mental illness. See id.
327. See DWDA, ch. 127.880, § 3.14. "Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall be
construed to authorize a physician or any other person to end a patient's life by lethal injection
.Id.
328. See GRIFFITHS, supra note 26, at 111.
329. See id.
330. See id.
331. See id. "The issue was legally formulated not so much in terms of what patients have
a right to demand as in terms of what doctors are authorized to do." Id. Because the KNMG