Physician Assisted Suicide and Euthanasia: Safeguarding Against the
[…] procedure, all alternatives, and all risks involved. See id. The informed decision requirement
of the DWDA is more stringent than an informed consent because it explicitly requires a
physician to inform the patient of all other options to PAS. See id. The drafters of the DWDA
required this more stringent requirement based on the grounds that the decision to end one's life
is considerably more significant than the decision to undergo an invasive medical procedure.
See id.
163. See DWDA, 13 OR. REV. STAT. 127.855 § 3.09(l)-(7).
164. See id. ch. 127.865 § 3.11.
165. See id. ch. 127.880 § 3.14. The Act sets forth that "[niothing [in the statute] shall be
construed to authorize a physician or any other person to end a patient's life by lethal injection,
mercy killing or active euthanasia." Id.
166. See id. ch. 127.890 § 4.02(1). A person involved in this type of illegal conduct will
be guilty of a Class A felony. See id Additionally, a person who coerces a patient into
requesting PAS will be guilty of a Class A felony. See DWDA, 13 OR. REV. STAT. 127.890 §
4.02(1).