The trial court stated that it did not consider the taxing bodies’ answer or new matter or Landowner’s reply in disposing of the petition. 2 53 Pa. C.S. §8812(a)(1). Section 8812(a)(1) states: (a) General rule.—The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor, county institution district and school real estate taxes: (1) All churches, meetinghouses or other actual places of regularly stated religious worship, with the ground annexed necessary for their occupancy and use. 3 Art. VIII, §2(a)(1). Article 8, Section 2(a)(1) states: (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: (i) Actual places of regularly stated religious worship…. 3 The trial court considered Borough of Riegelsville, which involved an appeal by a borough from the denial of a tax exemption for properties it had acquired and a trial court’s subsequent denial of the borough’s request to appeal the tax status of those properties nunc pro tunc.