(Petition at ¶¶12-20). The Borough and the School District filed an answer to the petition with new matter. The trial court denied Landowner’s petition without a hearing, holding that the facts set forth in the petition, even if proved, would not permit the granting of the petition to apply for an exemption nunc pro tunc. The trial court stated that it did not consider the taxing bodies’ answer or new matter or Landowner’s reply in disposing of the petition. 2 53 Pa. C.S. §8812(a)(1). Section 8812(a)(1) states: (a) General rule.—The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor, county institution district and school real estate taxes: (1) All churches, meetinghouses or other actual places of regularly stated religious worship, with the ground annexed necessary for their occupancy and use. 3 Art. VIII, §2(a)(1). Article 8, Section 2(a)(1) states: (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: (i) Actual places of regularly stated religious worship…. 3 The trial court considered Borough of Riegelsville, which involved an appeal by a borough from the denial of a tax exemption for properties it had acquired and a trial court’s subsequent denial of the borough’s request to appeal the tax status of those properties nunc pro tunc.