Oregon Taxation of the Sale of LLC Interests
[…] Dept. of
Rev., 332 Or. 542, 546, 33 P.3d 314 (2001), cert. denied,
535 U.S. 927 (2002). The Regular Division of the Oregon Tax
Court recently held that the functional test is divisional; gain
from the sale of property satisfies the functional test if any of
the acquisition, management, use, rental, or disposition of the
property constitutes integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular
trade or business. See Order, Crystal Communications, Inc. v.
Dept. of Rev., TC 4769 (Or. Tax. Reg. Div. July 19, 2010) (gain
from liquidation sale satisfied the functional test).
47 Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.650 (“All business income shall be
apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales
factor.”).
48 Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.625.
TAXATION SECTION NEWSLETTER
3
of the value of a partnership’s assets consists of intangibles,
gain or loss from the sale of the partnership interest shall
be allocated to this state in accordance with the sales factor