delaware's solvency test - Delaware Journal of Corporate Law
[…] requires that assets be valued at a "fair valuation," although the Bankruptcy
Code does not define "fair valuation."4 1 What is clear, however, is that the
balance sheet test does not involve a simple comparison of balance sheet
assets and liabilities:
While the inquiry is labeled a "balance sheet" test, the court's
insolvency analysis is not literally limited to or constrained by
the debtor's balance sheet. Instead, it is appropriate to adjust
items on the balance sheet that are shown at a higher or lower
36
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 291 (2001) ("Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the
Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time,
appoint I or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation .... ).
37
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 170 (2001) (providing, inter alia,that dividends may be paid out
of surplus).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 160 (2001) ("[N]o corporation shall: (1) Purchase or redeem its