delaware's solvency test - Delaware Journal of Corporate Law
[…] face thereof."' On its face, the "no reasonable prospect" test is a narrower
one; not only must a company's liabilities exceed the fair market value of its
assets, but the company also must have no realistic hope of continuing to do
business. Under this standard, fewer companies are insolvent.
The Delaware Bankruptcy Court's recent decision in Teleglobe USA,
Inc. v. BCE Inc. demonstrates how a court's choice of standard may have an
outcome determinative effect.62 In Teleglobe, the court had to determine
debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation."); § 1302(b) (2005) ("A debtor who
is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.").
5
1d. at § 1-201(23) ("'Insolvent' means: (A) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the
ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute; (B) Being unable to pay debts
as they become due; or (C) Being insolvent within meaning of federal bankruptcy law.").
s9Geyer v. Ingersoll Publ'ns Co., 621 A.2d 784, 789 (Del. Ch. 1992); see also Trenwick
Am. Litig. Trust v. Ernst & Young, L.L.P., 906 A.2d 168, 195 n.74 (Del. Ch. 2006) (stating that