Life Time Fitness, Inc., 566 F.3d 618, 627(6th Cir.2009)(holding standard of proof to be by a preponderance of the evidence); Jones v. Giles, 741 F.2d 245, 248 (9th Cir.1983). Defendants may raise an affirmative defense [such as an FLSA exemption] for the first time in a motion for summary judgement only if the delay does not prejudice the plaintiff. Norwood v. Vance, ___ F.3d ____, 2009 WL 1961185, *11 (9th Cir.2009); Magna v. Com. of the Northern Mariana Islands, 107 F.3d 1436, 1446 (9th Cir.1997) (citing Rivera v. Anaya, 726 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir.1994)). OPM Regulations provide at 5 C.F.R. §551.202(a): "Exemption criteria shall be narrowly construed to apply only to those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption." At §551.202(b) it provides: "The burden of proof rests with the Agency that asserts the exemption." At §551.202(c) OPM provides: "All employees who clearly meet the criteria for exemption must be exempted." OPM Ltr. 551-7 (Attachment, pg. 12) mandates an extremely heavy burden of proof for the Agency to meet in asserting that a position is FLSA exempt.