securities regulation outline
[…] i. But even they conceded that D’s refusal to answer when his sixth birthday is IS
testimonial b/c trilemma.
b. Rehnquist, White, Blackmun, Stevens: On 6th B-Day: The “potential for giving a bad
guess does not subject the S to the truth-falsity-silence predicament that render a
response testimonial”
c. So, 8 justices accept the trilemma reasoning, though they differ in their application.
E. LIMITS ON THE PRIVILEGE
1. Can’t use grand jury testimony to impeach D at later criminal trial. NJ v. Portash
2. Privilege does not protect lies, just not answering.
a. Fed’l Immunity Statute. 18 U.S.C. § 6002.
i. When a W is compelled to testify over his claim of a 5A privilege, “no testimony
or other information compelled under the order . . . may be used against the W
in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or
otherwise failing to comply with the order.”
b. “Exculpatory No” to incriminating question can be punished. Brogan v. U.S.
3. Corps have no 5A rights. Hale v. Henkel.
4. Required Records Doctrine
a. No privilege where law requires you to keep records in question AND are not used