Problems in Contract Law: Cases & Materials
[…] surprise, e.g. limit on time to complain, exemption due to circumstances beyond control,
proration system, interest or over-due notices, etc.. Critique: What happened to
hardship?!
http://outlines.ilrg.com
32
3.
§2-207(3): Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient
to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a
contract. In such cases, the contract consists of the terms of the writings on which the parties
agree, together with any supplemental terms incorporated under the provisions of the UCC.
E. UCC §2-207 & Relationship b/t Clauses (1) & (2)
1. If there is “a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance”, or a “written confirmation,”
then “the expression of acceptance acts as an acceptance”, even though “the expression of
acceptance states terms additional to or different from those offered,” UNLESS, “acceptance
is expressly made conditional on assent to additional or different terms.”
2. If “acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to additional or different terms,” then
the acceptance becomes a counteroffer and the analysis begins again