Incorporating the Five Basic Elements of a Model Antitrafficking in
[…] 1(1), defines exploitation of the trafficked person to include “[t]hat person’s labour or services,
including at least forced or compulsory labour services, slavery or practices similar to slavery or
servitude, or for the purpose of the exploitation of the prostitution of others or other forms of
sexual exploitation, including in pornography.”
48. See, e.g., U.S. Model Law, supra note 34, § XXX.02(2); [StGB] [Penal Code]
§ 180b(1)-(2) (F.R.G.).
49. See, e.g., CRIM. CODE art. 201a (Mont.).
50. See, e.g., Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589-1594, 22
U.S.C. §§ 7101-7110 (2000). This U.S. law adopts a narrow definition of what constitutes
trafficking in persons to include only sex trafficking and trafficking for labor or services. 22
U.S.C. § 7102(8). The Act broadly defines “sex trafficking” to mean the “recruitment, harboring,
transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” Id.
§ 7102(9). Moreover, only severe forms of trafficking trigger the application of the operative
provisions of the act. See generally Mohamed Mattar, Monitoring the Status of Severe Forms of
Trafficking in Foreign Countries: Sanctions Mandated Under the U.S. Trafficking Victims