Incorporating the Five Basic Elements of a Model Antitrafficking in
[…] deportation. Therefore, unlike the U.N. Protocol, which mandates that
states parties consider granting victims of trafficking temporary or
permanent status,64 the Smuggling of Migrants Protocol calls upon states
parties to “facilitate and accept, without undue or unreasonable delay, the
return of a person who has been the object of conduct set forth in article
6 of this Protocol and who is its national or who has the right of
permanent residence in its territory at the time of return.”65
59. Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A)-(B) (2000). The
TVPA defines “coercion” as: “(A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any
person; (B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to
perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or (C) the
abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process.” Id. § 7102(2)(A)-(C).
60. United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 934 (1988). The Thirteenth Amendment
to the United States Constitution provides that “(1) Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude,
except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist