Incorporating the Five Basic Elements of a Model Antitrafficking in
[…] A victim of trafficking should also be entitled to the right to
compensation. While this is an element that should be included in any
antitrafficking legislation, the detailed implementation of such an
element should be left to the particular legal system. For instance, the
U.S. TVPA provides for mandatory restitution to be ordered by the
criminal court for any trafficking offense.172 Restitution under this
section is a criminal sanction. The TVPA does not provide for a private
civil action for damages, although it allows for such possibility under
relevant statutes since § 1593 provides for mandatory restitution “in
addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by law.”173 In
where appropriate, non-disclosure or limitations on the disclosure of
information concerning the identity and whereabouts of such persons;
(b) Providing evidentiary rules to permit witness testimony to be given in a
manner that ensures the safety of the witness, such as permitting