Montgomery, was an inmate living in the facility where respondent worked. Specifications 1 -3- and 2 accused respondent of engaging in undue familiarity by receiving two dozen phone calls from Mr. Montgomery, between November 22, 2002 and March 12, 2003, and failing to inform his supervisors. All of the charges alleged that the undue familiarity was “revealed” on or about October 13, 2003 (ALJ. Exs. 1 and 2). Respondent maintained that the charges were barred by section 75(4) of the Civil Service Law, which mandates that “no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct” as described in the charges. This statute of limitations is inapplicable for criminal conduct, but petitioner did not allege that respondent committed a crime. Instead, it asserted that the statute of limitations was tolled by “a continuing violation of wrongful concealment” (Tr. 60).