DGCL §121(a) states that beyond the long list of specific powers enumerated in DGCL §122, “every corporation, its officers, directors and stockholders shall possess and may exercise all the powers and privileges granted by this chapter or by any other law or by its certificate of incorporation, together with any powers incidental thereto, so far as such powers and privileges are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business and purposes set forth in its certificate of incorporation.” DGCL §124 almost totally eradicates the common law doctrine of ultra vires: “No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer” except in three limited cases. It is more precise to think of the doctrine of ultra vires as being dormant rather than dead. The DGCL does permit shareholders to draft corporate certificates with restrictive purposes and power clauses. If this is done, they can be enforced.