class 1 - Washington University School of Law
[…] conduct any lawful business or purposes.” DGCL §121(a) states that beyond the
long list of specific powers enumerated in DGCL §122, “every corporation, its
officers, directors and stockholders shall possess and may exercise all the powers
and privileges granted by this chapter or by any other law or by its certificate of
incorporation, together with any powers incidental thereto, so far as such
powers and privileges are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or
attainment of the business and purposes set forth in its certificate of
incorporation.” DGCL §124 almost totally eradicates the common law doctrine
of ultra vires: “No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or
personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact
that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or
receive such conveyance or transfer” except in three limited cases.
It is more precise to think of the doctrine of ultra vires as being dormant
rather than dead. The DGCL does permit shareholders to draft corporate
certificates with restrictive purposes and power clauses. If this is done, they can
be enforced.