Report No. 44/14
[…] the State concludes that the method of legal injection currently being used by Texas is humane, and carefully
administered.
186.
The Inter-American Commission notes that the rule of exhaustion of domestic remedies
should be invoked in a timely manner during the admissibility stage. It further notes that the Commission did
not receive any information or observations from the State regarding Mr. Tamayo’s allegations during the
admissibility stage. For this reason, the State is precluded from alleging lack of exhaustion of domestic
remedies at the present merits stage.
187.
The IACHR notes that Article 43.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes that
“[t]he sentence shall be executed […] by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal
quantity sufficient to cause death and until such convict is dead, such execution procedure to be determined
and supervised by the director of the correctional institutions division of the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice.” According to the facts established in this report, the execution procedures in Texas are not public.
The type of drug used as well as its source and the execution protocols are not in the public domain.
188.
The petitioner argues that Texas intends to use drugs from a compounding pharmacy for