Weaving Sustainable Development into the United States
[…] jurisdiction, as Alliance contended.48
Alliance also raised the issue of whether Cape Wind must demonstrate a property interest
in the location where the permit is sought. The district court found the Cape Wind signature on
the permit application was adequate to satisfy the property interest requirement. On appeal, the
circuit court affirmed. In its reasoning, the circuit court examined language in the Code of
Federal Regulations, which described the property interest requirement. Specifically, the court
read 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(7) (stating “The signature [of the application] …will be an affirmation
that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the
activity proposed in the application…[,]”) to mean the Corps did not have to conduct additional
research to determine property ownership. The court also examined 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(g)(6),
which stated, “A [Corps] permit does not convey any property rights…or any exclusive