The district court found the Cape Wind signature on the permit application was adequate to satisfy the property interest requirement. On appeal, the circuit court affirmed. In its reasoning, the circuit court examined language in the Code of Federal Regulations, which described the property interest requirement. Specifically, the court read 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(7) (stating “The signature [of the application] …will be an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed in the application…[,]”) to mean the Corps did not have to conduct additional research to determine property ownership.