Weaving Sustainable Development into the United States
[…] On appeal, the
circuit court affirmed. In its reasoning, the circuit court examined language in the Code of
Federal Regulations, which described the property interest requirement. Specifically, the court
read 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(7) (stating “The signature [of the application] …will be an affirmation
that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the
activity proposed in the application…[,]”) to mean the Corps did not have to conduct additional
research to determine property ownership. The court also examined 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(g)(6),
which stated, “A [Corps] permit does not convey any property rights…or any exclusive
privileges…. The [Corps] will not enter into disputes but will remind the applicant of the above.
The dispute over property ownership will not be a factor in the Corps public interest decision.”
Further, the circuit court found the Corps satisfied 33 U.S.C. § 320.4(a)(1), which required the
17
Corps, in its permit review, to consider the public interest impact on federal property rights when
issuing a permit. Finally, with regard to the property interest issue, the circuit court held no