dismissed or continue; an evaluation of the parties' compliance with temporary orders and with the Service Plan; an evaluation of whether the child's placement in substitute care meets the child's needs and if not recommended, other plans or services to meet the child's needs or circumstances; and a description of the permanency plan for the child and recommended actions necessary to ensure that a final order consistent with that permanency plan, including the concurrent permanency goals contained in that plan, is rendered before the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter; and Id. § 263.302. Since 2007, the court has been required to “consult with the child in a developmentally appropriate manner regarding the child’s permanency plan, if the child is four years of age or older and if the court determines it is in the best interest of the child.” Effective May 23, 2009, a child committed to the Texas Youth Commission may attend a permanency hearing in person, by telephone, or by videoconference. Added by 81st Leg. Reg.