From PLI’s Course Handbook Consumer and Small Business Bankruptcy 2010 #22569 10 THE 341 MEETING IN AN INDIVIDUAL’S CHAPTER 7 CASE: PREPARATION, ATTENDANCE AND FOLLOW UP Lori Lapin Jones Lori Lapin Jones PLLC The author gratefully acknowledges the assistance of Rachel Blumenfeld, Esq. and Rachel Corcoran, Esq. in the preparation of this article. INTRODUCTION Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “the United States Trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” In Chapter 7 cases, the United States Trustee appoints a Chapter 7 Trustee (usually from the panel of trustees) to preside over and conduct the meeting of creditors. This meeting is commonly referred to as the “341 Meeting.”