Article XI, section 5, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution authorizes city charters to provide for “(1) the constitution, regulation, and government of the city police force” and grants “(4) plenary authority . . . , subject only to the restrictions of [Article XI], to provide . . . for the compensation, method of appointment, qualifications, tenure Section 3301 states: “For purposes of this chapter, the term public safety officer means all peace officers specified in Sections 830.1 . . . of the Penal Code.” Penal Code section 830.1, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “(a) Any . . . chief of police of a city . . . , any police officer, employed in that capacity and appointed by the chief of police . . . of a city . . . is a peace officer.” 3 8 of office and removal” of city employees.