Thus the scope and nature of a peace officer’s authority reinforce the legislative declaration that rights and protections provided to peace officers in the Bill of Rights Act constitute a matter of statewide concern. Article XI, section 5, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution authorizes city charters to provide for “(1) the constitution, regulation, and government of the city police force” and grants “(4) plenary authority . . . , subject only to the restrictions of [Article XI], to provide . . . for the compensation, method of appointment, qualifications, tenure Section 3301 states: “For purposes of this chapter, the term public safety officer means all peace officers specified in Sections 830.1 . . . of the Penal Code.”