A Long and Winding Road - Land Use Law
[…] lands devoted to farm use;”271
3)
“Does not materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern in the
area;” 272
266
Id. at 285.
This section will focus on the approval standards for non-farm dwellings while an analysis of land
divisions for such dwellings will be covered in the next section.
268
OR. REV. STAT. § 215.213(3) (1973).
269
Audio Tape 10, side 1: Testimony of Hector MacPherson, Senator to Oregon Senate Revenue
Committee 57th Session (February 7, 1973) (on file with Oregon State Archives).
270
OR. REV. STAT. § 215.213(3) (1973).
271
Id.
272
Id.
267
45
4)
“Is situated on generally unsuitable land for the production of farm crops
and livestock,” based on certain considerations; and 273
5)
Complies with any other conditions the county determines are needed.274
These standards remained relatively unchanged until the passage of HB 3661 in 1993.275
Until then, the standards had been the subject of numerous court interpretations.276