BB Legal Memo - The Colorado Education Initiative The Colorado
[…] health services with prior written parental permission. This eliminates all legal obstacles to referral
posed by CRS § 22-32-109(1)(ee) other than those which emanate from parental opposition to the
provision of mental health services to their children (or, less saliently, the need for emergency
mental health care services that cannot await parental approval). To the narrower question of
whether school districts are prohibited from referring students in the absence of parental
permission, the answer is probably not. CRS § 22-32-109(1)(ee) states that "school personnel [are
prohibited] from recommending or requiring the use of a psychotropic drug for any student" and
"shall not test or require a test for a child's behavior without prior written permission from the
parents or guardians or the child...." Referring a student to mental health services cannot reasonably
be construed as "recommending or requiring the use of a psychotropic drug," nor is it precisely a
test or the requirement of a test for the child's behavior, though either of these may (or may not) be