(b) REGULATIONS.— Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall promulgate such regulations as are necessary to implement section 1672(i) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5925(i)). SEC. 7203. ORGANIC AGRICULTURE RESEARCH AND EXTENSION INITIATIVE. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1672B(f) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5925b(f)) (commonly known as the ‘‘Organic Agriculture Research and Extension Initiative’’) is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following: “(f) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2017.”. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section takes effect on October 1, 2012. Subtitle C—Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 SEC. 7301. INTEGRATED RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND EXTENSION COMPETITIVE GRANTS PROGRAM. Section 406(f) of the Agricultural Research,