U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)),” before “may compete for”. (d) APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 534(a)(1) of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended by striking ‘‘an amount equal to” and all that follows and inserting “such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.”. (e) INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY BUILDING GRANTS.—Section 535 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended by striking ‘‘2012’’ each place it appears and inserting ‘‘2017’’. (f) RESEARCH GRANTS.—Section 536 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382) is amended— (1) in subsection (b) by striking “at least 1 other land-grant college or university (exclusive of another 1994 Institution)” and inserting “the Agricultural Research Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture or with at least 1 other land-grant college or university (exclusive of another 1994 Institution), Non-Land-Grant College of Agriculture (as defined in section 1404(14) of the National Agriculture Research,