oregon`s choice-of-law codification for contract conflicts
[…] also international law. Moreover, the accompanying Reporter’s comments state that the parties may even choose a-national or non-state
norms, such as the Unidroit Principles of International Commercial
Contracts.103 Although this statement is not expressly supported by
the text of sections 81.100 or 81.120, it is certainly within the spirit of
the principle of party autonomy as enunciated in section 81.120.104
Naturally, the choice of non-state norms will be subject to the same
limitations as the choice of state law.105
The definition of law contained in section 81.100(1) also provides that “[e]xcept for references to the law of Oregon, ‘law’ does
not include rules governing choice of law.” Thus, whenever the parties choose the law of a state other than Oregon, their choice should
be taken to encompass only the “internal” law of that state, excluding
100. Compare with Rome Convention, supra note 44, art. 2(3), EGBGB, supra note 44,