oregon`s choice-of-law codification for contract conflicts
[…] be based on two independent but parallel interests49: (1) Oregon’s interests in regulating a contract that is performed in its territory; and
(2) Oregon’s interest in protecting the Oregon party. The latter interest is obvious, for example, when, in a consumer contract that meets
L. 193 (1989)) [hereinafter Swiss Code]. The 2001 revisions of the U.C.C. define a consumer
as “an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.” U.C.C. 1-201(b)(11) (2001 Rev.).
45. See OR. REV. STAT. § 81.105(4)(a) (requiring that the consumer’s assent to the contract must have been obtained in Oregon, or that the consumer must have been “induced to
enter into the contract in substantial measure by an invitation or advertisement in Oregon.”).
46. Id. § 81.105.
47. This includes issues of form, capacity, and consent for which the Act provides special
choice-of-law rules. See id. §§ 81.110, 81.112, and 81.115 (containing cross-references to Section 81.105).