oregon`s choice-of-law codification for contract conflicts
[…] verb demonstrated,94 and the whole tenor of the phrase implies, that
the existence of the choice of law must be shown affirmatively by the
party who asserts it rather than deduced by the court on its own motion.
In the interest of certainty but also for other reasons, section
81.120 requires an express choice of law in two specific circumstances: (a) in standard-form contacts drafted primarily by one party, subsection (2) requires that the choice of law be “express and conspicu-
88. Id. at 512.
89. OR. REV. STAT. § 81.120(2) (2005).
90. However, the second sentence of section 81.120(2) contemplates written clauses
when it provides that “in a standard-form contract drafted primarily by only one of the parties,
the choice of law must be express and conspicuous.” Id.
91. See Nakhleh v. Chemical Construction Corp., 359 F.Supp. 357 (S.D.N.Y. 1973).
Many other codifications expressly sanction oral choice-of-law agreements. For citations, see
SCOLES, HAY, BORCHERS & SYMEONIDES, supra note 16, at 948.
92. Cf.