oregon`s choice-of-law codification for contract conflicts
[…] forum to cases that have certain contacts with the forum state without addressing the question
of which governs analogous cases that lack those contacts. For the difference between “unilateralism” and “multilateralism” (or “bilateralism”), see Symeon C. Symeonides, Accommodative Unilateralism as a Starting Premise in Choice of Law, in BALANCING OF INTERESTS:
LIBER AMICORUM PETER HAY 417–434 (2005).
41. See OR. REV. STAT. § 81.105(1) (also allowing the state agency to waive the application of Oregon law).
42. See id. § 81.105(2). Unlike the other three subsections, this subsection does not require that any party to the contract be an Oregon resident.
43. See id. § 81.105(3).
44. Id. § 81.105(4)(b) (defining consumer contracts as those “for the supply of goods or
services that are designed primarily for personal, familial or household use.”) This definition
was taken from the Puerto Rico Draft Code and is similar to definitions contained in many European codifications. See, e.g., Convention on the Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations,