We believe that the land management objectives of the Department will be improved with adoption of a Department policy and recommend that the attached policy (Attachment 1) be adopted for Department wide use. Approve: /s/ Donald Paul Hodel Date: DEC 07 1988 Disapprove: Date: Attachments: (1) RS 2477 Policy and (2) BLM Report WO AMENDMENT 2700-2004-4 EFFECTIVE DATE: 08/10/2004 DURATION: This amendment is effective until superseded or removed. 2730 Page 18 of 23 FSM 2700 - SPECIAL USES MANAGEMENT CHAPTER 2730 - ROAD AND TRAIL RIGHTS-OF-WAY GRANTS 2734.51 - Exhibit 01--Continued RS 2477 Section 8 of the Act of July 26, 1866 Revised Statute 2477 (43 U.S.C. 932) Repealed October 21, 1976 Section 8 of the Act of July 26, 1866, provided: "The right of way for construction of highways over public lands, not reserved for public use, is hereby granted."