county of santa clara - E
[…] asserted
added
and
the
that
the
and
the
residential,
concomitant
25
114. An actual controversy has arisen and now exists between
26
Cross-Complainants and each Purveyor concerning their respective
36
AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT OF BOLTHOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC AND CROSS-COMPLAINT OF WM. BOLTHOUSE FARMS,
INC.
1
rights and duties in that Cross-Complainants contend that the
2
Purveyors are barred from claiming that the Antelope Valley is in
3
a state of “overdraft” during the time that they have authorized,
4
permitted and approved new and increased pumping from the supply
5
pursuant to Evidence Code, Section 623.
6
Complainants’
7
overdraft as an element of their prescription claims.
8
provides as follows:
contentions
and
The Purveyors deny Cross-
assert
that
they
may
assert
Section 623
“Whenever a party has, by his own statement
or conduct, intentionally and deliberately
led another to believe a particular thing
true and to act upon such belief, he is not,
in any litigation arising out of such
statement or conduct, permitted to contradict
it.”
9
10
11
12
13
115. Cross-Complainants desire a judicial determination of
14
its rights and duties, and a declaration as to the application of
15
the doctrine of equitable estoppel to the Purveyors’ ability to
16
claim that the Antelope Valley was in a state of overdraft when
17