county of santa clara - E
[…] 13
property rights should Article 1, Section 19 of the California
14
Constitution be found to apply.
57.
15
by way of this action, the Purveyors are
Cross-Complainants and numerous other private parties
16
will
suffer
irreparable
17
relief is granted.
and
lasting
injury
unless
declaratory
18
TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
19
(Declaratory Relief to Determine Applicability
20
of Constitutional Article)
21
58.
Cross-Complainants set forth herein at length verbatim
22
the general allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 22 of
23
this Cross-Complaint.
24
25
26
59.
Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution
provides as follows:
“Private property may be taken or damaged for
19
AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT OF BOLTHOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC AND CROSS-COMPLAINT OF WM. BOLTHOUSE FARMS,
INC.
public use only when just compensation,
ascertained by a jury unless waived, has
first been paid to, or into court for, the
owner.
The Legislature may provide for
possession
by
the
condemner
following
commencement of eminent domain proceedings
upon deposit in court and prompt release to
the owner of money determined by the court to
be the probable amount of just compensation.”
1
2
3
4
5
60.
6
The
Purveyors
contend
that,
even
though
they
are
7
political subdivisions who are vested with the power of eminent
8
domain, they are nonetheless legally allowed to knowingly take
9
private property for public use through prescription or adverse
10