county of santa clara - E
[…] 13
91.
Despite
having
This imported water was and is
knowledge
that
the
pumping
of
14
groundwater in excess of the safe yield caused damage, and despite
15
the knowledge and belief that continued pumping would damage the
16
rights of the landowners whose property overlies the water supply,
17
the Purveyors have failed and refused to slow, stop or reduce
18
their groundwater extractions from the supply and/or to supplement
19
or replace their water needs from the available imported AVEK
20
water.
21
22
23
24
25
26
92.
The
California
Constitution,
Article
X,
Section
2,
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“It is hereby declared that because of the
conditions prevailing in this State the
general welfare requires that the water
resources of the State be put to beneficial
use to the fullest extent of which they are
capable, and that the waste or unreasonable
use or unreasonable method of use of water be
29
AMENDED CROSS-COMPLAINT OF BOLTHOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC AND CROSS-COMPLAINT OF WM. BOLTHOUSE FARMS,
INC.
prevented, and that the conservation of such
waters it to be exercised with a view to the
reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the
interest of the people and for the public
welfare. The right to water or to the use or
flow of water in or from any natural stream
or water course in this State is and shall be
limited to such water as shall be reasonably
required for the beneficial use to be served,
and such right does not and shall not extend
to
the
waste
or
unreasonable
use
or
unreasonable method of use or unreasonable
method of diversion of water . . . .”
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
93.
An actual controversy has arisen and now exists between
Cross-Complainants and each Purveyor concerning their respective
rights and duties in that Cross-Complainants contend that the