Tort Litigation Between Spouses - Harvard Negotiation Law Review
[…] 134 Parrott, supra note 127, at 2693 and references therein.
135 Id. at 2693-94 and references therein.
136 The Paths of Civil Litigation, supra note 129, at 1853.
137 Fed. R. Civ. P. 16. (The most recent amendment was in 2007.) See also Amy M. Pugh & Richard A. Bales, The Inherent Power of
the Federal Courts to Compel Participation in Nonbinding Forms of Alternative Dispute Resolution, 42 Duq. L. Rev. 1, 3-7
(2003) (describing the changes undergone by the law up to the 1993 amendment).
138 Fed. R. Civ. P. 16(a) (emphasis added).
139 Parrott, supra note 127, at 2702.
140 28 U.S.C.S. § 471 (1990).
141 This law established that “[t]here shall be implemented by each United States district court, in accordance with this chapter [28
U.S.C.S. §§ 471 et seq.], a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan. The plan may be a plan developed by such district court
or a model plan developed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. The purposes of each plan are to facilitate deliberate
adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and