Part One: Fundamental Concepts of Landlord
[…] In
this case, plaintiffs sought a preliminary injunction and an execution for possession to regain the
premises. Defendant argues that the court lacks jurisdiction to evict by injunction and that the
order was unlawful. This argument is without merit as the Appeals Court has established that a
licensee may be removed from premises by preliminary injunction. Beacon Park Assoc. v.
Corbett, No. 96-J-693.
2. G.L.c. 186, § 15F
Like § 14, G.L.c. 186, § 15F ("§ 15F") is not applicable to defendant's situation in the absence
of a landlord-tenant relationship. § 15F provides that "if a tenant is removed from the premises
or excluded therefrom by the landlord or his agent except pursuant to a valid court order, the
tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement, ... recover three months' rent
..." The express language of § 15F assumes the existence of a tenancy by specifically using the
words "landlord" and "tenant." The statute says that the tenant can terminate the rental