Part One: Fundamental Concepts of Landlord
[…] significantly from elements and proof required to support criminal conspiracies. Aetna, 43 F.3d
at 1563. This civil conspiracy claim is mainly based on the act of plaintiffs evicting defendant
from the residential premises. Even if the court assumes that there was an agreement among
the plaintiffs, there is no allegation of any tortious or other wrongful act in furtherance of the
agreement.
II. VIOLATION OF G.L.c. 186, § 14 AND/OR § 15F
1. G.L.c. 186, § 14
In Count VII of his counterclaim, the defendant alleges a violation of G.L.c. 186, § 14.
Defendant claims that plaintiffs violated this statute by interfering with his right to occupy the
residential premises. The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows: "... any lessor or
landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises
by the occupant, or who attempts to regain possession of such premises by force without
benefit of judicial process, shall be punished ..."
On its face, the statute appears to relate to a traditional landlord-tenant relationship. Generally,
when housing accommodations are furnished to an employee by an employer as an incident of
employment, a landlord-tenant relationship is not created, but rather a license coextensive with