5 CCR 1001-2 - Colorado Secretary of State
[…] violation or compliance admissible under the federal Rules of Evidence, and that they are not limited to consideration of evidence
that is based solely on the applicable test method in the State Implementation Plan or regulation. Thus, this amendment overrules
the ruling in United States v. Kaiser Steel Corp. (citation omitted) to the extent the court in that case excluded the consideration of
such evidence. (Senate Report at 358, Reprint at 3741.)
The federal credible evidence revisions, codified in 40 CFR Sections 51.212(c) and 52.33(a), require that
State Implementation Plans must provide for enforceable test methods for each emission limit specified in
the plan and the plan “must not preclude the use, including the exclusive use, of any credible evidence or
information,” for the purposes of submitting compliance certifications or establishing whether a person
has violated or is in violation of any standard in the plan. The revisions provide that where information,
such as non-reference emissions data, parametric data or engineering analysis is equivalent to