REPORT No. 53/13
[…] They indicate in this respect that the Virginia State
Veterinarian does not authorize the use of pancuronium in the euthanasia of animals. Petitioners conclude that the failure to disclose the precise manner in which Mr. Teleguz is to die and the fact that he is unable to examine or challenge the nature of the punishment places him under a peculiar and terrible uncertainty.
122.
The IACHR notes that the Code of Virginia § 53.1-234 establishes that “[e]xecution by lethal injection shall be permitted in accordance with procedures developed by the Department”.
According to the petitioners, these procedures are confidential and can be amended on an ad hoc case by case basis. No information in the file before the Inter-American Commission contradicts this allegation.
123.