v. united states court of appeals
[…] 1362(7) of the CWA states, in pertinent part: “‘Navigable waters’ means the waters of the
United States, including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). Nothing in this definition
requires actual or potential navigability. SWANCC, 531 U.S. at 175. In fact, the word
“navigable” was explicitly removed from the definition of waters subject to the CWA’s
jurisdiction. Id. at 180-81. For these reasons, Congress clearly intended “navigable
10
waters” to be another way of saying “waters over which federal authority may properly be
asserted.” Id. at 182.
According to 40 CFR §122.2 and 33 CFR §328.3, “waters of the United States” are
defined as,
“all waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or
may be susceptible to use in interstate commerce, including all
waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide . . . all
other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including
intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, ‘wetlands,’ sloughs,
prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds
the use, degradation, or destruction of which would affect or