v. united states court of appeals
[…] justification for the district court breaking precedence in regards to applying statutory definitions within the
regulatory provision under which the suit is being brought instead of apply regulatory definitions from other,
although related, regulatory provisions. There is no justification because there is not a disparity in the two
definitions; rather, confusion as to when to apply one definition instead of the other. Hence, the definitions found in
40 CFR § 261.2 and 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) must be reviewed to determine if the lower court had any standing to use
40 CFR § 261.2 and, thereby, justify the contradiction to known case law.
40 CFR § 261.2 provides the definition of solid waste as:
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded by § 261.4 (a) or that is not
excluded by variance granted under §§ 260.30 and 260.31.
(2) A discarded material is any material which is:
(i) Abandoned…
(b) Materials are solid waste if they are abandoned by being:
(1) Disposed of; or
(2) Burned or incinerated; or
(3) Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu of being abandoned by
being disposed of, burned, or incinerated.
This is an extremely narrow definition of solid waste. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), as provided in an earlier part of the
discussion, is a much broader definition of solid waste because it is not burdened by the definitions of “abandoned”
or “disposed of”.