v. united states court of appeals
[…] the garbage and ultimately disposed of in a landfill somewhere.
However, the general definition of “disposal,” as it used to
reign in the exact meaning of “solid waste,” leaves an important
question unanswered: “Are materials that are placed on or fall on
land as part of their normal, intended use “disposed of” under
the regulatory definition of “abandonment?” In order to answer
this question, the regulations require that distinctions be drawn
between by-products, sludges, and spent materials, all of which
are classified as “solid wastes.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.1. For
purposes of this appeal, only “spent materials” and “by-products”
are relevant for consideration.
EPA regulations define “spent material” as “any material
that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer
serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing.
40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(1). Likewise, the regulations define a “byproduct” as “ a material that is not one of the primary products
of a production process and is not solely or separately produced
by the production process. Id. at 261.1(c)(2). However, the