v. united states court of appeals
[…] found to have created an "imminent and substantial endangerment,” and will be addressed in section VII of
this brief.
A. Fired shot and skeet parts do not constitute solid waste under the EPA’s regulatory
definition.
xxxviii
The EPA’s regulatory definition of “solid waste” is located at 40 C.F.R. § 261.2.
It states in pertinent part that a “solid waste” is “any discarded material that is not
excluded by § 261.4(a).” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1). The regulations further define a
“discarded material” as “any material which is abandoned . . . [r]ecycled . . .or
[c]onsidered inherently waste-like.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2). The regulations then state
that materials are considered solid waste if “they are abandoned by being [d]isposed of,
[b]urned or incinerated, or [a]ccumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or
in lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated.” 40 C.F.R. §
261.2(b). Therefore, in order for a material to be considered a “solid waste” that material
must be deemed to have been “discarded” under the EPA’s definition. Long Island
Soundkeeper Fund v. N.Y. Athletic Club, No. 94 Civ. 0436, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3383
at *25 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).