v. united states court of appeals
[…] commerce or navigable waters should exist for CWA to apply to water bodies. Krilich, 152 F. Supp. 2d at
988. While Sheldrake Pond may contain water only intermittently, its degradation negatively affects the
aquatic ecosystem and has a damaging effect on interstate commerce. The term ‘navigable waters’ limits
EPA authority over isolated water bodies with little or no effect on interstate commerce and the aquatic
ecosystem, not playa lakes serving as a migratory bird stopovers on both interstate and international
migration paths. (R. at 3); Krilich, 152 F. Supp. 2d at 988.
SWANCC interpreted 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (2000) as beyond Congress’ Commerce Clause
power because it grants CWA protection to water bodies “[w]hich are used or could be used for industrial
purpose by industries in interstate commerce.” But even under the more constrained 1974 SWANCC
suggested definition, CWA authority exists over Sheldrake Pond. The 1974 definition of ‘navigable
waters’ includes "those waters of the United States which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide, and/or