v. united states court of appeals
[…] 843-44.
The
EPA
has
reasonably
reasonable
Chevron,
justified
its
interpretation under the Military Munitions Rule and by reviewing
Congress’ intent for RCRA.
1. The Military Munitions Rule shows the EPA understood Congress would enumerate
when it wanted an exemption.
13
By reviewing previous congressional mandates, such as the Military Munitions Rule, the
EPA has determined that the statutory definition of “solid waste” does not include an unwritten
consumer use exemption. The Military Munitions Rule created a type of written consumer use
exemption under RCRA to satisfy Congress’ order under 42 U.S.C. § 6924(y)(1) (1996). See 42
U.S.C. § 6924(y)(1) (Congress ordered the EPA to “adopt regulations identifying when military
munitions become hazardous waste for purposes of [Subtitle C]”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 266.205.
The EPA proceeded to create 40 C.F.R. § 266.205 through official notice-and-comment
rulemaking. See 40 C.F.R. § 266.205. Hence, the EPA understood that to create a binding