v. united states court of appeals
[…] controlled so as to prevent misapplication. In contrast, the statutory definition of
solid waste was broadly defined under 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) (2000) to allow for
widespread application.
A. The Regulatory Structure Calls For A Narrow Definition
The regulatory definition of solid waste does not apply to the facts of the
present case because the solid waste regulations promulgated by EPA contain a
bifurcated structure. The regulation’s purpose and scope is to “[identify] those solid
wastes subject to regulation as hazardous wastes.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(a).
Accordingly, the regulatory definition of solid waste “applies only to wastes that also
are hazardous for purposes of the regulations implementing subtitle C of RCRA.” 40
C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(1). Subtitle C contains the characteristics of hazardous waste,
including: (1) ignitability; (2) corrosivity; (3) reactivity; and (4) toxicity. 40 C.F.R. §
261.20-24. A two-part analysis determines whether the regulations promulgated
under RCRA apply.