v. united states court of appeals
[…] and 260.31.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1). ‘Discarded material’ means a material which
is: (1) abandoned; (2) recycled; (3) considered inherently waste-like; or (4) a military
munition. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2). An abandoned material is: (1) disposed of; (2)
lxvi
burned or incinerated; or (3) accumulated, stored, or treated as if disposed of before
recycling. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(b). Disposal occurs when a material is injected into the
environment. 40 C.F.R. § 260.10.
Second, once a material meets the solid waste definition it must next meet the
definition of hazardous waste for regulations to apply. 40 C.F.R. § 261.3 Materials
classified as solid waste under the narrow regulatory definition trigger 42 U.S.C. §
6925, which requires a permit for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous
waste. See 40 C.F.R. §261.1 (b)(1) (“The definition of solid waste contained in this
part applies only to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the regulations
implementing subtitle C of RCRA”); see also Connecticut, at 1314. Permits can then
be enforced under the citizen suit provisions available under 42 U.S.C. §
6972(a)(1)(A). This Court should note Connecticut held the regulatory definition of
solid waste was narrower than its statutory counterpart, but the court never